04/08/2026
Congratulations Alex Eala for winning your first WTA Title! Isa ka'ng inspiration sa maraming Pilipino! This recent win is a testament sa mismong motto mo na "kapag lumago hindi na hihinto!" Proving that when you set your mind into something with laser like focus you can really achieve it!
On a side note, are you aware na yung finals game was actually suspended sa kalagitnaan ng laro dahil sa walang tigil na pag ulan? It was scheduled Sunday night but was suspended and continued the next day, Monday.
Bakit ko ito minention? For 1 important lesson, we can take away from her recent win.
Sometimes life will throw you an oddball or sabi nga minsan bibigyan ka ng mga situation that is out of your control at temporarily stops what you are supposed to do.
Meron ka palaging dalawang choice either you treat it as a time to assess things and reflect, or you can use it to blame why things happened.
We could not say if indeed nakatulong Kay Alex Yung mahabang pahinga sa kalagitnaan ng laro, but one thing is for sure ,it did not take away her focus from the game.
If anything she came out much hungrier for the win. 6-0 sa 3rd set against a world number 3 is nothing but phenomenal! Sa larong tennis bihira ang Maka score ng 6-0 against an elite player,but Alex did it!
Kayo classmeyt? My temporary "suspension" din ba kayo Ngayon sa buhay niyo? Treat it as a time to reflect and recuperate and if anything have much greater focus the moment you get back in the game.
Again, Congratulations Alex Eala! DC Open Champion!